PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Hypoestes floribunda var. pubescens Benth.
Family Acanthaceae
Hypoestes floribunda var. pubescens Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Hypoestes australiensis Lindau APNI*

Description: Involucres clustered in axils, commonly glabrous or with a few non-glandular hairs, rarely with long glandular hairs. Branches with hairs only on the ridges.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly in rainforest; coast and ranges north from Nowendoc.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET