PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus alexandri subsp. melanobasis L.A.S.Johnson
Family Juncaceae
Juncus alexandri subsp. melanobasis L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Juncus melanobasis L.A.S.Johnson ined. APNI*

Description: Cataphylls very dark (dark red-brown to black) at maturity towards the base; 'cortical' air-spaces in culms well-developed; tepals acuminate, mostly 2.2–2.6 mm long; cataphylls 10–25 cm long; lowest involucral bract 9–30 cm long, longer than inflorescence; capsule ellipsoid to ovoid. Culms 70–150 cm long, 2.0–4.0 mm diam.; culm striations 45–75. Cataphylls 10–25 cm long. Tepals with narrow to broad hyaline margins. Anthers 0.4–0.7 (rarely to 1.1) mm, ± equalling filament length.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: South from Ebor to Mt Coricudgy area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT
AVH map***

This subspecies has less-enlarged epidermal cells (as seen in cross-section) over the striations formed by the sclerenchymatous 'girders' of the culms than subsp. >alexandri.

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff (1993); edited KL Wilson (July 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET