PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Juncus kraussii subsp. australiensis (Buchenau) Snogerup
Family Juncaceae
Common name: Sea Rush

Juncus kraussii subsp. australiensis (Buchenau) Snogerup APNI*

Synonyms: Juncus maritimus var. australiensis APNI*

Description: Tussock-forming, strongly rhizomatous perennial.

Culms terete, 40–150 cm long, 1.8–4.5 mm diam. Leaves basal, terete, pungent, ± equalling culms; auricles absent; sheath golden brown abaxially and adaxially.

Inflorescence terminal or pseudolateral, diffuse, 4–20 cm long; flowers clustered, (rarely 2) 4–6 per cluster and 15–50 clusters per inflorescence; involucral bract 1, well-developed, 3–40 cm long, from shorter than to greatly longer than inflorescence. Tepals straw-brown to red-brown; outer tepals 1.9–3.1 mm long, generally longer than or occasionally equalling inner tepals, with margins not or narrowly hyaline; inner tepals with ± narrow hyaline margin near apex. Stamens 3–6, shorter than outer tepals; anthers 0.5–1.0 mm long.

Capsule ± equalling outer tepals, narrow-ellipsoid, acute to acuminate, apiculate, golden brown to red-brown to blackish.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs coastal areas of N.S.W. (NC, CC, SC); also all other States and Territories; and New Zealand.

Grows in coastal districts, often dominant in saline or brackish wetlands.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson, L. A. S. Johnson & P. Bankoff
Taxon concept:

The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET