PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leionema elatius subsp. beckleri (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Tall Phebalium

Leionema elatius subsp. beckleri (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Phebalium elatius subsp. beckleri (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*
Eriostemon beckleri F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 5 m high; stems almost smooth.

Leaves ± obovate to oblanceolate, 2–3.5 cm long, 6–10 mm wide, flat, minutely crenate towards apex, upper surface smooth and glossy, midrib prominent below, apex rounded and slightly retuse.

Inflorescences terminal, cymose, scarcely exceeding the leaves; peduncle and pedicels slender. Mature flower bud ellipsoid, c. 4 mm long. Calyx lobes fleshy, broad-triangular. Petals 3–4.5 mm long, pale yellow to white, glandular. Ovary ± hemispherical, c. 1.5 mm long, slightly wrinkled towards apex, carpels with the sterile apical region about a third of total length.

Cocci divaricate, c. 4 mm long, short-beaked, wrinkled.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly on the escarpment ranges north from Bulahdelah.

Grows in or near rainforest, often in warm-temperate and dry rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET