PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptorhynchos squamatus subsp. alpinus Flann
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Scaly Buttons

Leptorhynchos squamatus subsp. alpinus Flann APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending herb 10–40 cm high, stems leafy, usually simple, woolly to glabrescent and shiny red-brown with age.

Leaves oblong or narrow-oblanceolate, 1.5–3.5 cm long, 2–4 mm wide; upper surface green and minutely glandular, glabrescent or ± hirsute with long glistening hairs, or rarely sparsely appressed-hairy; lower surface glabrescent or sparsely hirsute or pubescent with appressed woolly hairs or woolly only in apical half.

Compound heads terminal on peduncles 5–15 cm long; heads campanulate, 7–10 mm long, 8–15 mm diam.; involucral bracts extending down peduncle, mostly scarious, colourless or brown-tinged; innermost strongly reflexed at maturity. Florets yellow, female florets few or absent.

Achenes oblong to falcate, obscurely 4-angled, with very fine papillae; pappus much shorter than the floret at maturity, barbate, similar in all florets.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Alpine and subalpine regions in Victoria, NSW and Tasmania.

Locally common in grassland, herbfields and open heath communities.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET