PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum polygalifolium subsp. montanum Joy Thomps.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Tantoon

Leptospermum polygalifolium subsp. montanum Joy Thomps. APNI*

Description: Leaves with margins tending to recurve, not or rarely stiff in texture, lower surface usually paler, apex acute or obtuse. Leaves usually acute or if obtuse >2 mm wide; usually >10 mm long; variable in colour. Leaves usually silky on young growth, oblanceolate to elliptic, 10–15 mm long, 3–5 mm wide acute or broad- obtuse, tending to recurve, lower surface paler. Flowers c. 12 mm diam., white. Hypanthium c. 3.5 mm long. Sepals c. 1.5–2 mm long. Fruit 6–9 mm diam. Shrub or tree, 1–7 m high.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers November–January

Distribution and occurrence: Among, or in crevices of granite boulders or on basalt rocks, north from Barrington Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET