PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum polygalifolium subsp. transmontanum Joy Thomps.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Tantoon

Leptospermum polygalifolium subsp. transmontanum Joy Thomps. APNI*

Description: Leaves usually flat and rather stiff in texture with lower surface not conspicuously different, narrow, ± elliptic, usually 10–15 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, usually glabrous and light yellowish green; apex usually acute, almost pungent. Flowers 10–12 mm diam., greenish white or pink. Hypanthium 2.5–3 mm long. Sepals 1.5–2 mm long. Ovary 5-locular. Fruit 6–7 mm diam. Shrub 1–4 m high.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers August–January

Distribution and occurrence: In dry sclerophyll forest, usually in dry alluvial sand or along rocky water courses, north from the Hunter R. district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, ?CT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET