PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leucochrysum albicans var. tricolor (DC.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Leucochrysum albicans var. tricolor (DC.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Leucochrysum albicans subsp. albicans var. tricolor (DC.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*
Helipterum albicans var. incanum f. grampianum Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Inner involucral bracts white and deep red to purple outer involucral bracts.

Distribution and occurrence: A plant principally of grasslands and grassy woodlands on relatively fertile soils, often clays or clay-loams derived from basalt or dolerite, or at higher altitudes, from sedimentary parent material. Altitude range c. 100–900 m a.s.l. NSW, Victoria, Tasmania.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET