PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leucopogon lanceolatus var. gracilis Benth.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Leucopogon lanceolatus var. gracilis Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Leucopogon pimeleoides A.Cunn. ex DC. APNI*

Description: Branchlets silky; leaves narrow-ovate; flowers 2–16 in spikes 3–39 mm long; bracteoles and sepals acute; corolla tube shorter than the sepals.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mainly in coastal woodland and open forest on sandy soils, north from Nelson Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET