PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lissanthe strigosa subsp. subulata (R.Br.) J.M.Powell
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Common name: Peach Heath

Lissanthe strigosa subsp. subulata (R.Br.) J.M.Powell APNI*

Description: Shrub, usually 15–70 cm high; branchlets scabrous to hispidulous, rarely pubescent.

Leaves less dense on branchlets (4–15 cm, mean 8) narrow-ovate to subulate, 6.1–16.5 mm long, 0.7–2.2 mm wide; margins entire; upper surface flat or convex, lower surface strongly 3–5 ribbed and grooved; tip 0.6–1.9 mm long; petiole 0.8–1.3 mm long.

Flowers erect, 5–9 together, white to pink; bracteoles 0.8–1.0 mm long. Sepals 0.9–1.4 mm long. Corolla tube urceolate, 2.3–5.0 mm long; lobes erect, 1.0–1.6mm long, ± glabrous. Ovary 5–7-locular; style 2.6–3.1 mm long, pilose towards base.

Fruit depressed-globose, 2.5–2.9 mm long, white, pubescent, ± fleshy.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Widely distributed west to the Pilliga in N.S.W. and also found in Vic, S.A., Tas. and Qld.

Rocky ridge and slope areas with skeletal and well-drained soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E.A. Brown
Taxon concept: Powell & Wiecek 1994


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET