PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lomandra leucocephala subsp. robusta A.T.Lee
Family Lomandraceae
Lomandra leucocephala subsp. robusta A.T.Lee APNI*

Synonyms: Lomandra leucocephala var. robusta APNI*

Description: Plant generally robust, often 40–60 cm high.

Leaves tough c. 1.5–5 mm wide. Leaf sheath margins short, yellowish to orange-brown, the fragments few, woolly or fibrous.

Male inflorescence usually with more than 3 segments (southern and western parts of range); female inflorescence segmented or often entire, cylindrical; scape glabrous.


Flowering: Flowers mainly from July–Sep.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs from Griffith to Broken Hill (N.S.W.); also Qld, N.T., W.A., Vic. and S.A.

Grows on upper slopes and crests of sand dunes, often under mallee.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET