PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lomandra micrantha subsp. tuberculata J.Everett
Family Lomandraceae
Common name: Small-flowered Mat-rush

Lomandra micrantha subsp. tuberculata J.Everett APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial herb.

Leaves flexuous, or stiff and erect, plano-convex or flat and inrolled or folded, 20–50 cm long, 0.8–2.5 mm wide (flat and up to 5 mm wide in montane areas), apex broad-acute or obtuse; sheath margins usually intact, occasionally slightly lacerated, purplish brown to black margins.

Inflorescence a third to half as long as leaves, the scape hidden or, in the more easterly populations, half to three-quarters as long as leaves (in male sometimes as long as leaves) and the scape exposed, male 10–43 cm long, female 7–18 cm long; axis strongly tuberculate. Bracts broad-acuminate, 1–3 mm long. Flowers pedicellate, greenish yellow to dark red, usually with pale margins; males 1.5–3 mm long, females 3–5.5 mm long. Tepals similar, spreading or reflexed at anthesis.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: autumn–winter (spring in montane areas).

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandy soils, in coastal and tableland areas of NSW., in Vic. mainly in the Highlands and Grampians and in S.A. mainly in the southeast.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***


The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET