PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Luzula flaccida subsp. Long Anther (KL Wilson 828 et al.)
Family Juncaceae
Luzula flaccida subsp. Long Anther (KL Wilson 828 et al.) APNI*

Synonyms: Luzula flaccida f. a - long anther form (Buchenau) Edgar APNI*
Luzula flaccida (Buchenau) Edgar form A APNI*
Luzula meridionalis var. flaccida (Buchenau) Nordensk. APNI*

Description: Small perennial with loose tufts.

Leaves 2.5–6 mm wide, flat.

Inflorescence of several branches up to 3 cm long bearing clusters c. 5 mm diam., with flowers 2.5–3.8 mm long; tepals red-brown or dark brown, with margin broad and cream-coloured or hyaline; anthers 0.7–1.5 mm long.

Caruncle about 1/3 the length of the seed.


Distribution and occurrence: Occurs south from Woodburn and Walcha, more common on the tablelands. North Coast, South Coast, Northern, Central and Southern Tablelands, North, Central and South Western slopes; also Victoria and Tasmania.

Grows in moist grassy understorey in Eucalypt woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Referred to in hardcopy 'Flora of NSW' as form A.

Text by E. Edgar & K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (June 2010; July 2016)
Taxon concept: Fl. New South Wales vol 4, 1993 (as form A)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET