PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Millotia greevesii subsp. glandulosa (Schodde) P.S.Short
Family Asteraceae
Millotia greevesii subsp. glandulosa (Schodde) P.S.Short APNI*

Synonyms: Millotia greevesii var. glandulosa Schodde APNI*

Description: Herb, usually 3–15 cm high; stems ascending or decumbent, dense grey-white wool intermingled with golden glandular hairs.

Leaves narrow-linear to ± filiform, 7–20 mm long, < 1 mm wide, woolly, becoming shorter up stem.

Peduncles ± distinct, 0.5–8 cm long; heads c. 5–6 mm long; involucral bracts c. 7–18, mostly 1-seriate, linear, ± fimbriate. Florets c. 10–100, 5- or rarely 4-toothed; corolla curved, yellow, c. 2–3 mm long, teeth ± acute spreading.

Achenes c. 5–7 mm long, outer ± as long as involucre, inner 1–3 mm longer; brown to red-black, beak often paler; papillae rounded; pappus with c. 10–20 plumose bristles ± one-third length of corolla.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in Mulga and White Cypress Pine communities on sandy soils, north from Bourke.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET