PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mimosa pudica var. hispida Brenan
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Common Sensitive Plant

Mimosa pudica var. hispida Brenan APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, ± woody, often prostrate; stems sparsely and shortly hairy with longer bristles and scattered prickles 2.5–5 mm long.

Leaves bipinnate with 1 or 2 pairs of pinnae; rachis 1–2 mm long; rachis of pinnae 2.5–6 cm long, bristly; pinnules usually 10–25 pairs per pinnae, linear to oblong, 4–15 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, surfaces ± sparsely hairy, margins bristly; petiole 2–6 cm long, bristly; stipules up to 15 mm long, bristly.

Heads ovoid, 10–15 mm long; peduncle 1–4 cm long. Flowers 4-merous, pink. Corolla c. 2 mm long. Stamens 4, 8–20 mm long.

Pod oblong, 10–20 mm long, 3–5 mm wide, margins thickened and bristly; seeds 2–6.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer to early winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, rarely naturalized, recorded from near West Wyalong. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T.
AVH map***


The single variety in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET