PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Monopsis debilis var. depressa (L.f.) P.B. Phillipson
Family Lobeliaceae
Common name: Pansy Lobelia

Monopsis debilis var. depressa (L.f.) P.B. Phillipson APNI*

Description: Procumbent to ascending perennial herb, branches to 30 cm long, sometimes rooting from lower nodes, sparsely hairy or finely scabrous, becoming glabrous.

Leaves linear to lanceolate, 6–25 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, margins toothed especially towards apex, or rarely entire, lower surface sparsely hairy, margins and midrib usually scabrous; ± sessile.

Inflorescence slightly bent at nodes; peduncles 15–33 mm long at anthesis, erect, but spreading and elongating to 45–65 mm in fruit, finely pubescent, slightly glandular. Sepals 3–4 mm long. Corolla 5.5–7 mm long, deep purple, pubescent outside. Stamens 4.5–5 mm long.

Capsule conical or obconical, to 4.5 long, c. 3 mm diam.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized on wet soil; rare, restricted to the Sydney area. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Missapplied to Monopsis simplex var simplex as is published in Flora of NSW Vol. 3, p124.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET