PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myosotis laxa subsp. caespitosa (Schultz) Hyl. ex Nordh.
Family Boraginaceae
Myosotis laxa subsp. caespitosa (Schultz) Hyl. ex Nordh. APNI*

Synonyms: Myosotis caespitosa Schultz APNI*

Description: Annual herb 10–35 cm high, stems ascending; hairs sparse to moderately dense, appressed.

Leaves narrow-obovate to oblong, 2–7.5 cm long, 4–12 mm wide, ± moderately hairy; basal leaves petiolate, upper leaves sessile and ± stem-clasping.

Flowers pale blue. Calyx 2.5–3.5 mm long, ± moderately hairy with appressed hairs; lobes ≤ 1 mm long. Corolla 2–4 mm diam., about as long as the calyx; lobes ≤ 1 mm long. Stamens and style included in the corolla tube.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: scattered, but chiefly naturalised in the Cooma–Tumut district. Native of Europe.

Grows near streams; on wet ground or in shallow water.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *CWS
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET