PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myriophyllum gracile var. lineare Orchard
Family Haloragaceae
Common name: Slender Water-milfoil

Myriophyllum gracile var. lineare Orchard APNI*

Synonyms: Myriophyllum trachycarpum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, aquatic or fully emergent; stems mostly 1 mm diam.

Emergent leaves alternate, linear to narrow-lanceolate or pinnately divided into 3–7 segments, 5–10 mm long, margins toothed or entire.

Plants usually monoecious, sometimes dioecious, flowers solitary in the axils. Male flowers sessile; sepals linear-lanceolate; petals 2–2.5 mm long, creamy-yellow with a reddish tip. Female flowers sessile or subsessile; sepals and petals absent; stigmas white. Mericarps cylindrical, c. 0.5 mm long, yellow-brown to deep reddish brown.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: A.E. Orchard (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET