PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olea europaea subsp. cuspidata (Wall. ex G.Don) Cif.
Family Oleaceae
Common name: African Olive

Olea europaea subsp. cuspidata (Wall. ex G.Don) Cif. APNI*

Synonyms: Olea europaea subsp. africana (Mill.) P.S.Green APNI*
Olea africana Mill. APNI*

Description: Leaves mostly 6–10 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, often with a hooked apex, lower surface green or yellowish brown.


Habit
Photo J.R.Hosking

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo J.R.Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Distribution and occurrence: Planted as an ornamental or for hedges; initially naturalised in coastal districts from near Lismore to Milton, but now becoming naturalised over a larger area of the State. Native of Africa & Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *ST, *SWS, *NWS, *CWS, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET