PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Opuntia stricta var. dillenii (Ker Gawl.) L.D.Benson
Family Cactaceae
Common name: Spiny Pest Pear

Opuntia stricta var. dillenii (Ker Gawl.) L.D.Benson APNI*

Description: Spines 1–11 per areole on most areoles.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Distribution and occurrence: Not common. This variety is reported for N.S.W, with intermediates between it and var. stricta.
NSW subdivisions: *SC, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET