PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Osteocarpum acropterum var. deminuta (J.M.Black) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Osteocarpum acropterum var. deminuta (J.M.Black) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Babbagia acroptera F.Muell. & Tate APNI*

Description: Hemispherical annual or short-lived perennial to c. 20 cm high.

Leaves semiterete, succulent, 4–6 mm long.

Fruiting perianth 5–6 mm long. Wings unequal, obovate, the longer 2–4 mm long, the smaller minute to 2 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, often in saline or scald areas.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET