PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pandorea pandorana subsp. austrocaledonica (Bureau) P.S.Green
Family Bignoniaceae
Common name: Boat Vine

Pandorea pandorana subsp. austrocaledonica (Bureau) P.S.Green APNI*

Synonyms: Tecoma austrocaledonica Bureau APNI*

Description: Woody climber.

Leaves with (5-) 7–9 leaflets (more in juvenile leaves); leaflets lanceolate to usually ovate, 2–3 (-7) cm long, 1.5–2 (-3.5) cm broad, ┬▒sessile except terminal leaflet, basally acute to rounded, crenate-serrate, acute.

Inflorescence many-flowered. Flowers smelling of vanilla. Calyx campanulate, 3 mm long; lobes broadly triangular. Corolla almost actinomorphic, cream with dark red spots in throat; tube 10–12 mm long, usually slightly curved; lobes 2–3 mm long, rounded. Anthers divergent. Ovary flask-shaped, glandular.

Capsule obloid-ellipsoidal, 4–5 cm long, acute at apex and base, separating into 2 concave valves. Seeds numerous, flat, surrounded by delicate wing.


Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers late Aug.–late Nov.

Distribution and occurrence: Lord Howe Is. This subspecies also occurs in New Caledonia and Vanuatu.

Fairly common up to altitudes of c. 500 m and sometimes above this.
NSW subdivisions: LHI

AVH map***

Known on Norfolk Is. as Bignonia, Pandorea pandorana subsp. pandorana has long been cultivated on the Island but there is no evidence that it is anything but an early introduction. The seeds from which Pandorea pandorana was cultivated in England, when first described in 1800 (as Bignonia pandorana Andrews, Bot. Repos. 2: t. 86), were said to have come from Norfolk Is.; they either came from a plant cultivated on the Island, or a mistake was made over their provenance and they actually came from the area of Sydney

Text by B.M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia Volume 49


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET