PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Peperomia blanda var. floribunda (Miq.) H.Huber
Family Piperaceae
Peperomia blanda var. floribunda (Miq.) H.Huber APNI*

Synonyms: Peperomia leptostachya Hook. & Arn. APNI*

Description: Erect succulent herb to 30 cm high; stems erect, becoming decumbent, sparsely to densely hairy, rooting at nodes.

Leaves opposite, rarely whorled, ovate-elliptic to obovate, up to 3 cm long, up to 2.5 cm wide; base cuneate to rounded; margin entire; apex obtuse or acute; usually 5-veined from base; petiole up to 6 mm long.

Inflorescence terminal or axillary in upper axils, up to 13 cm long; flowers crowded at first, becoming distant.

Drupes sessile, sticky.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout much of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly in coastal areas, north from the Illawarra region. Widely distributed thoughout Old World tropics, from Africa, through SE Asia, to Polynesia.

In moist situations, usually growing on rocks, sometimes terrestrial.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The other variety, Peperomia blanda var. blanda, is widely distributed throughout tropical America, rare in Africa, India and Sri Lanka.

Text by B.J. Conn & R.G. Coveny
Taxon concept: P.I. Forster (1993)

The single variety in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET