PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phebalium glandulosum subsp. eglandulosum (Blakely) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Phebalium glandulosum subsp. eglandulosum (Blakely) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Phebalium glandulosum var. eglandulosum Blakely APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 0.5–2.5 m high; stems terete, glandular-warty, with silvery to rusty scales.

Leaves cuneate to linear-cuneate, 0.3–3 cm long, 1–5 mm wide, margins glandular-undulate, upper surface rounded, lower surface scaly.

Umbels terminal, sessile or shortly pedunculate; pedicels 2–5 mm long. Calyx glandular-warty, scaly. Petals c. 3 mm long, pale to bright yellow.

Cocci erect, 3–4 mm long, outer angle minutely apiculate.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath amongst granite outcrops in the Torrington district.
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET