PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phebalium squamulosum subsp. argenteum Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Silvery Phebalium, Scaly Phebalium

Phebalium squamulosum subsp. argenteum Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Leaves variable, mostly linear to oblong or lanceolate, or elliptic to broad-elliptic or obovate. Leaves elliptic to broad-elliptic or obovate to ± oblong, 1.5–3 cm long, 2–10 mm wide. Stems and leaves (and usually calyces) not warty. Leaves stellate-scaly on upper surface at least when young. Leaves oblong-elliptic to broad-elliptic or oblong-obovate, apex rounded, lower surface of leaves and flowers with silvery scales. Leaves 1–3.5 cm long, 3–10 mm wide, upper surface stellate-scaly when young with a shallow midrib, lower surface with silvery stellate scales.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath on sandstone, chiefly on the coast from Port Stephens to Eden district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET