PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phebalium squamulosum subsp. gracile Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Scaly Phebalium

Phebalium squamulosum subsp. gracile Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Leaves variable, mostly linear to oblong or lanceolate, or elliptic to broad-elliptic or obovate. Leaves linear and 1–2.5 cm long, or oblong to narrow-elliptic and mostly 0.6–1.5 cm long and 1–2 mm wide. Leaves ± oblong or narrow-elliptic, c. 2 mm wide. Leaves 0.7–2 cm long, apex rounded to obtuse or acute, upper surface smooth, glabrous, with a fine, impressed midvein.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open woodland on sandstone, chiefly from the upper Hunter Valley west to the Pilliga Scrub.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET