PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phebalium squamulosum subsp. ozothamnoides (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Alpine Phebalium

Phebalium squamulosum subsp. ozothamnoides (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Leaves oblong-obovate to broad-obovate or ± circular, 0.7–1.1 cm long. Leaves 3.5–7 mm wide, margins entire, apex rounded, upper surface stellate (when young) to glabrous, smooth or slightly scabrous, midvein not impressed, lower surface smooth.


Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly at higher altitudes in heath on granite or sandstone, south from Glen Innes.
NSW subdivisions: ?CC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET