PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phebalium squamulosum subsp. parvifolium Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Scaly Phebalium

Phebalium squamulosum subsp. parvifolium Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Leaves variable, mostly linear to oblong or lanceolate, or elliptic to broad-elliptic or obovate. Leaves linear and 1–2.5 cm long, or oblong to narrow-elliptic and mostly 0.6–1.5 cm long and 1–2 mm wide. Leaves linear or narrow-oblong, c. 1 mm wide. Leaves narrow-oblong to ± terete, 0.6–1 cm long, prominently warty. Stems glandular-warty. Leaves 0.7–1 mm wide, margins entire or glandular- crenate, apex rounded, upper surface rounded, glossy, glandular-warty, deeply grooved, lower surface smooth.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocky ridges and mallee on sandy soils, chiefly from West Wyalong to Nymagee districts.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET