PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Philotheca difformis subsp. smithiana (Benth.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Philotheca difformis subsp. smithiana (Benth.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Eriostemon difformis subsp. smithianus (Benth.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Leaves leathery, flat.

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: Rare in N.S.W., in the ranges south east of Denman, and recorded in Barool National Park (east of Glen Innes) and Mt Cairncross, near Port Macquarie.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D.M. Crayn
Taxon concept: Fl. NSW vol. 2 revised.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET