PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Philotheca myoporoides subsp. acuta (Blakely) Bayly
Family Rutaceae
Philotheca myoporoides subsp. acuta (Blakely) Bayly APNI*

Synonyms: Eriostemon myoporoides subsp. acutus (Blakely) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high. Stems terete, sometimes glaucous, glabrous, densely warty.

Leaves sessile, oblong-elliptic to elliptic or rarely oblanceolate, acute to obtuse, 25–40 mm long, 4–8 mm wide, ± concave above when dry, apex acute to obtuse, mucronate.

Inflorescences 1–3-flowered. Peduncles 0–5 mm long; pedicels 1–10 mm long; petals broad-elliptic, c. 8 mm long, white, glabrous, keel prominent and glandular; stamens free; staminal filaments ciliate and pilose towards apex; anthers glabrous.

Fruiting cocci spreading with a long, acuminate beak.


Flowering: Mainly spring and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly from Lockhart district to south of Cobar.

Grows on hilly areas on sandstone and quartzite.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CWS, SWS, SWP
AVH map***

Text by Clare Herscovitch
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET