PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Philotheca scabra subsp. latifolia (Paul G.Wilson) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Philotheca scabra subsp. latifolia (Paul G.Wilson) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Eriostemon scaber subsp. latifolius Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Small shrub to 0.6 m high; stems terete, markedly warty, minutely bristly to glabrous.

Leaves sessile, oblong to elliptic or narrow-ovate, 1.5–5 mm wide, concave above, slightly warty, glabrous or sparsely and shortly hispid.

Flowers axillary, solitary; peduncle 0.5–2 mm long; pedicel 2–5 mm long with 2 pairs of minute bracteoles at base. Petals elliptic, 7–8 mm long, white to pink, glabrous, keel thickened and glandular. Stamens free; filaments pilose; anthers glabrous.

Cocci erect or slightly divaricate, c. 7 mm long, beak c. 3 mm long.


Flowering: Spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and heath on sandstone; exposed rocky ridges. Bundanoon to Nerriga.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET