PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Picris angustifolia subsp. carolorum-henricorum (Lack) S.Holzapfel
Family Asteraceae
Picris angustifolia subsp. carolorum-henricorum (Lack) S.Holzapfel APNI*

Synonyms: Picris carolorum-henricorum Lack APNI*

Description: Annual to perennial, 20–140 cm high, with sparse to usually dense simple and 2-fid hairs, stems few to moderately branched.

Basal and lower stem leaves petiolate to sessile, 8–30 cm long, 0.4–3 cm wide, lanceolate to oblanceolate to linear, entire to dentate. Stem leaves few to many, becoming smaller and sessile towards the apex.

Peduncles 4–12 cm long, with 0–4 bracts below the head, heads 5–7 cm diameter, in terminal cymes or corymbs, involucral bracts hairless or with an incomplete or complete single line of simple or 2-fid hooked hairs along the midrib, 2–12 mm long; ligules 4–12 mm long.

Achenes 2.9–5.2 mm long, with short beak 0.1–0.7 mm long, pappus of bristles 4–9 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Coastal areas and the Great Dividing Range in NSW, and Queensland.

Mountainous and coastal grasslands, coastal rocky area, bottoms of valleys and river gullies, streams. In open Eucalypt forest and woodland, oceans beaches, foredunes and adjacent sandy areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, ?SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Holzapfel (1994) Revision of Picris s.l. in Australia. Willdenowia 24 (1/2).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET