PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pisum sativum var. arvense (L.) Poir.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Field Pea, Partridge Pea

Pisum sativum var. arvense (L.) Poir. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or climbing annual herb, glabrous; stems to 2 m long.

Leaves with mostly 6 leaflets, broad-elliptic to oblong, 1–7 cm long, 8–40 mm wide; entire to coarsely toothed, rachis ending in a much-branched tendril; stipules to 10 cm long, to 6 cm wide.

Flowers solitary or up to 3 in axillary racemes; peduncle 3–4.5 cm long; bracts 3–6 mm long. Calyx c. 12 mm long. Corolla c. 15 mm long, white to pink or purple.

Pod 3–12 cm long, 5–25 mm wide, venation reticulate, glabrous; seeds 4–10, globose, c. 5 mm diam.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Often cultivated, rarely naturalized. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *ST, *SWS
Other Australian states: *W.A. *N.T.
AVH map***


The single variety in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET