PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pityrogramma calomelanos var. austroamericana (Domin) Farw.
Family Pteridaceae
Common name: gold fern

Pityrogramma calomelanos var. austroamericana (Domin) Farw. APNI*

Synonyms: Pityrogramma austroamericana Domin APNI*

Description: Rhizome erect, covered with pale, lanceolate scales.

Fronds erect, usually 10–45 cm, rarely to 70 cm long; stipe dark brown, scaly at the base; lamina 2-pinnatifid to 2-pinnate, pale green, the lower surface covered with a yellow powdery indumentum.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized in disturbed sites, especially along roadsides, far north coastal areas. Native of trop. Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET