PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Polyscias sambucifolia subsp. Short leaflets (V.Stajsic 196) Vic. Herbarium
Family Araliaceae
Polyscias sambucifolia subsp. Short leaflets (V.Stajsic 196) Vic. Herbarium APNI*

Synonyms: Polyscias sambucifolia (Sieber ex DC.) Harms subsp. B APNI*
Polyscias sambucifolia subsp. leptophylla Henwood & J.G.West ms. APNI*

Description: Leaves 1-pinnate Leaves with (6 pairs of leaflets; leaflets usually 20–40 mm long and 3–7 mm wide, rarely to 70 mm long and 20 mm wide. Densely branched shrub rarely exceeding 1.5 m high. Leaves 6–30 cm long; leaflets sessile (or rarely petiolulate); without stipels, oblong-linear and occasionally slightly falcate, margins entire or rarely lobed. Inflorescence with first order branching only, or rarely with second order branching.


Flower
Photo A. J. Perkins

Flowering: Flowers January–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sclerophyll communities between 750 and 1970 m alt., locally abundant in disturbed sites.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by M. J. Henwood & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET