PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pomaderris phylicifolia subsp. ericoides (Maiden & Betche) N.G.Walsh & Coates
Family Rhamnaceae
Pomaderris phylicifolia subsp. ericoides (Maiden & Betche) N.G.Walsh & Coates APNI*

Synonyms: Pomaderris phylicifolia var. ericoides Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–2 m high, new growth with short branched hairs overtopped by long spreading hairs.

Leaves narrow-oblong to linear or oblanceolate, 0.5–2 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, margins recurved to revolute; upper surface bristly with scattered simple hairs or rarely glabrous; lower surface tomentose with stellate hairs with longer simple hairs on midrib, secondary veins sometimes visible.

Flowers pale yellow, in short axillary cymes forming narrow terminal panicles. Petals absent.

Capsule and ovary hairy, capsule immersed for about a third of its length in the tomentose hypanthium.


Other photo
Photo J. Miles

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET