PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Portulaca bicolor var. rosea Maiden & Betche
Family Portulacaceae
Portulaca bicolor var. rosea Maiden & Betche APNI*

Synonyms: Portulaca bicolor var. purpurea Poelln. APNI*

Description: Prostrate annual to 10 cm diam.

Axillary hairs absent.

Leaves opposite, circular or broad-ovate, to 7 mm diam. Flowers in few-flowered axillary or terminal cymes; pedicels 3–6 mm long. Petals 2–4 mm long, purple or pink. Stamens 10–15, or rarely as few as 6.

Capsule 2–3 mm long, operculum shortly conical, c. as long as the base; seeds black, testa cells rounded or angled at base and colliculate or pointed to give a warty appearance.


Flowering: December–April

Distribution and occurrence: NWS; Qld, N.T.
NSW subdivisions: NWS
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET