PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera lasianthos "New England smooth-leaved variant" Labill.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Victorian Christmas Bush

Prostanthera lasianthos "New England smooth-leaved variant" Labill. APNI*

Description: leaves as for typical variant with petiole usually 5–8 mm long; lamina narrow-ovate, 68–95 mm long, 16–29 mm wide (length to breadth ratio 2.8–4.7), however, with margins entire or occasionally with a few minute teeth. Inflorescence as for typical variant, however, usually less elaborated. Shrub or tree to 4–7 m high.


Distribution and occurrence: confined to the New England N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NT
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET