PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera serpyllifolia subsp. microphylla (R.Br.) B.J.Conn
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Small Leaf Mint Bush

Prostanthera serpyllifolia subsp. microphylla (R.Br.) B.J.Conn APNI*

Synonyms: Prostanthera microphylla A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub, usually < 0.5 m high; branches and leaves sparsely to densely hairy with hairs recurved to reflexed, often appearing curled.

Leaves with lamina ovate to broad-elliptic, rarely narrow-ovate, 1.5–3 long, 0.7–1.3 mm wide, often reflexed; base ± obtuse, sometimes ± truncate; petiole to 0.5 mm long.

Flowers axillary, part inflorescence 1-flowered; bracteoles mostly 2–4 mm long. Calyx 5–7.5 mm long, maroon or green; tube 3–5 mm long; lobes 1.5–2.2 mm long. Corolla 15–22 mm long, bright pink to mid red often white basally, and/or with yellow tinge apically or light metallic blue-green; tube 9–14 mm long.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee, particularly on loamy and sandy soils overlying and associated with limestone, frequently with outcrops of calcrete; west from the West Wyalong district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***


The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET