PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rostellularia adscendens var. pogonanthera (F.Muell.) R.M.Barker
Family Acanthaceae
Rostellularia adscendens var. pogonanthera (F.Muell.) R.M.Barker APNI*

Synonyms: Rostellularia adscendens var. pogonanthera APNI*

Description: Many-stemmed, sparse to dense, green to grey-green perennial herb, often white-hairy all over or hairs confined to nodes and young parts. Plants almost always with tiny vegetative shoots bearing almost orbicular leaves arising from woody base of plant.

Leaves ovate, 2–3 times longer than broad, glabrous to hispid, petioles c. 1 mm long.

Corolla > 6 mm long along upper side. Style 5–6 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Found throughout central and eastern arid Australia, usually near watercourses. NSW:NT, NWS, CWS, NWP, NFWP. Qld, N.Terr., SA, WA.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by D.M. Crayn (2004)
Taxon concept: R.M. Barker (1986)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET