PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Schinus molle var. areira (L.) DC.
Family Anacardiaceae
Common name: Pepper Tree, Peruvian Mastic Tree

Schinus molle var. areira (L.) DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Schinus areira L. APNI*

Description: Tree to 10 m high, branchlets pendent.

Leaves 12–25 cm long; leaflets 17–35 ± alternate, terminal leaflet often reduced, lanceolate to linear, 15–50 mm long, 2–10 mm wide, apex acute and mucronate, base ± cuneate, margins ± entire, mostly glabrous; petiole 2–5 cm long, petiolules 0–1 mm long.

Inflorescences ± glabrous, shorter than the leaves; flowers c 2.5 mm long, pedicels 1–2 mm long.

Drupe ± globose, 4–6 mm diam., bluish pink to red.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Distribution and occurrence: Frequently cultivated, especially as a shade tree in inland districts, widely naturalized. Native of South America.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *SC, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NFWP
AVH map***

Uncertain whether records from South Coast and North Western Plains are cultivated or naturalised. The fruits have been used as a substitute for pepper.

Text by M.J. Taylor
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991) as Schinus areira


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET