PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sclerolaena bicornis var. horrida Domin
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Goathead Burr

Sclerolaena bicornis var. horrida Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia bicornis var. horrida (Domin) C.T.White APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading perennial to c. 80 cm high, branches densely hairy.

Leaves linear, usually succulent, to c. 25 mm long, glabrous to hairy.

Fruiting perianth globose, 5–8 mm diam., hairy; spines 2, mostly divergent, occasionally almost parallel, to c. 15 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, particularly in overgrazed areas of the inland; naturalized in Coast division. CC CWS NWP SWP NFWP SFWP; Qld, N.T., S.A., W.A. SYNONYMS:
NSW subdivisions: CC, CWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET