PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scorzonera laciniata var. calcitrapifolia (Vahl) Bisch. ex Boisson
Family Asteraceae
Scorzonera laciniata var. calcitrapifolia (Vahl) Bisch. ex Boisson APNI*

Synonyms: Scorzonera calcitrapifolia APNI*

Segments of leaves or the distal 4 cm of undivided leaves with a length:width ratio < 10.

Involucre elongating up to 35 mm long at maturity. Outer bracts with a subapical spur to c. 2 mm long. (The var. laciniata is unspurred or has a spur to 0.8 mm long.)

Achenes 10–15 mm long. Pappus c. 12–20 mm long.

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Distinguished from the typical variety by its broader leaf segments, longer capitula and fruit and the subapical spur on its involucral bracts. Occurrences of this species in NSW are all this var. apart from one collection of var. laciniata from the Central Western Slopes..

Text by L. Murray, edited C. Herscovitch 17 Sep 2008, per I.R.Thompson in Muelleria 25:59-100 (2007)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992) as Podospermum resedifolium


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET