PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio linearifolius var. dangarensis Belcher ex I.Thomps.
Family Asteraceae
Senecio linearifolius var. dangarensis Belcher ex I.Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Senecio sp. C sensu Harden (1992) APNI*
Senecio dangarensis Belcher MS APNI*
Senecio dangarensis Belcher nom. nud., in sched. APNI*

Description: Aromatic perennial, often weakly shrubby, to 2 m high, glabrous and glaucous.

Upper-stem leaves narrow to very narrow-elliptic, margin denticulate, lower surface always glabrous, secondary venation ± distinct, tertiary venation distinct.

Peduncles glabrous, or rarely cobwebby, at anthesis. Florets 20–31, ligulate florest mostly 7–9, disc florest 13–22.

Achenes c. 2.0 mm long, with appressed papillate hairs in bands. Pappus 4–6 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Occurs only on Mount Dangar, on basalt scree.
NSW subdivisions: CWS

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by Harden (Fl NSW vol 3 1992) and Thompson (insert date)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET