PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio pinnatifolius var. alpinus (Ali) I.Thomps.
Family Asteraceae
Senecio pinnatifolius var. alpinus (Ali) I.Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Senecio pinnatifolius var. pleiocephalus (Rodway) Belcher APNI*
Senecio pectinatus var. pleiocephalus Rodway APNI*
Senecio lautus subsp. alpinus Ali APNI*

Description: Plant to c. 1 m tall, erect or suberect, or ascending from a horizontal rhizome and with few aerial branches, taproot poorly or moderately developed.

Leaves in mid-region of stem and on major branches 2–10 cm long, divided, sometimes not, margin denticulate or serrate. Undivided leaves oblanceolate, 2–8 mm wide; divided leaves with up to 6 oblong or elliptic segments per side. Uppermost leaves commonly elliptic, base attenuate or cuneate, sometimes with basal segments.

Inflorescence with 3–15 heads, peduncles with sparse to dense indumentum of short hairs. Bracteoles 1.5–3.0 mm long, margin usually with dense hairs and with dark purple black apex. Ray florets mostly c. 13.

Achenes 2.5–3.5 mm long, glabrous or with papillose hairs in narrow bands.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on south-eastern Australia in NSW, Victoria and Tasmania. On the mainland, it is found from the Brindabella ranges in NSW to the Kosciuszko region and to the highlands of eastern Victoria.

Moderate to high altitudes in forest, woodland and alpine meadow.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

This variety is largely separated from other varieties by its distribution. Smaller-leaved forms may be confused with var. pinnatifolius. However var. alpinus is generally also recognisable by pubescence on both the peduncle and the bracteole margins.

Text by Clare Herscovitch, Oct 2009, edited from I.R. Thompson in Muelleria 21:23-76 (2005)
Taxon concept: I.R. Thompson in Muelleria 21:23-76 (2005)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET