PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio pinnatifolius var. serratus I.Thomps.
Family Asteraceae
Senecio pinnatifolius var. serratus I.Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Senecio lautus subsp. lanceolatus (Benth.) Ali APNI*

Description: Plant to c. 1 m tall, typically erect, with taproot moderately developed.

Leaves in mid-region of stem and on major branches 5–15 cm long, divided or not, margin serrate, serrulate or denticulate. Undivided leaves narrow-elliptic, 5–30 mm wide; divided leaves with 1–3 narrow-oblong to linear segments per side. Uppermost leaves becoming narrow-oblong to lanceolate upwards, base truncate to cordate and weakly stem-clasping.

Inflorescence with 3–20 heads, peduncles glabrous or with scattered coarse hairs. Outer bracteoles 6–10, 1.5–2.5 mm long, margin glabrous or with weak hairs and with dark purple apex. Involucre 4–6 mm long, 3–4 mm diameter. Ray florest 8–13.

Achenes 2.5–3.2 mm long, olive-brown, brown or blackish-brown, with papillose hairs confined to grooves in narrow bands, or glabrous.


Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in south-eastern Queensland south from the Bunya Mountains and in north-eastern to central-eastern NSW as far south as Barrington Tops. It has been rarely collected further south.

Grows in forest, often at the margins of rainforest, and sometimes in cleared areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Clare Herscovitch, Oct 2009, edited from I.R. Thompson in Muelleria 21:23-76 (2005)
Taxon concept: I.R. Thompson in Muelleria 21:23-76 (2005)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET