PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senecio spathulatus var. attenuatus I.Thomps.
Family Asteraceae
Senecio spathulatus var. attenuatus I.Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Senecio anacampserotis DC. APNI*

Description: Perennial to 0.5 m high, sprawling to prostrate, ± glabrous.

Leaves in mid-region of major barnches not tapering or tapering only slightly basally. Involucre 7.0–11.0 mm long. Achenes 4.0–7.0 mm long, pale brown or straw coloured with ribs sometimes indistinct; papillose hairs absent or rarely scattered in narrow bands. pappus sometimes shorter than the achene, particularly for marginal achenes, with bristles sometimes fused

Inflorescence of solitary heads or corymbose with few heads; heads broad-campanulate, 5–6 mm diam., glabrous; involucral bracts c. 13, 7–10 mm long; bracteoles 4–7. Ray florets 12–14; ligules 8–10 mm long.

Achenes 4.0–7.0 mm long, pale brown or straw coloured with ribs sometimes indistinct; papillose hairs absent or rarely scattered in narrow bands. pappus sometimes shorter than the achene, particularly for marginal achenes, with bristles sometimes fused basally.


Flowering: Flowers most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs on the coast from Forster south to Kurnell.

Mostly on frontal dunes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
AVH map***

G. J. Harden (1992; under name S. anacampserotis). This variety can be distinguished from coastal forms of Senecio pinnatifolius var. pinnatifolius by the fleshier leaves, larger flower heads and longer more densely hairy achenes.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Ian R. Thompson (2005) Taxonomic studies of Australian Senecio (Asteraceae): 5. The pinnatifolius/S. lautus complex. Muelleria 21: 23-76.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET