PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna artemisioides subsp. alicia Randell
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Senna artemisioides subsp. alicia Randell APNI*

Synonyms: Senna form taxon 'alicia' APNI*

Description: Mature leaves with pinnae. Petioles terete. Pinnae flat, 2 mm or broader, sometimes inrolled and then appearing terete. Pinnae glabrous or silky hairy. Pinnae linear to elliptic. 10*Pinnae glaucous, glabrous or glabrescent. 11*Pinnae 1–4 times as long as broad, 7–30 mm long, 1–6 pairs. 12 Pinnae 1–3 pairs, 15–30 mm long; members of each leaflet pair carried ± vertically, with adaxial surfaces opposed. Pinnae narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, 15–30 mm long, 5–12 mm wide, glaucous, indumentum sparse or absent; petiole terete, 8–10 mm long.


Flowering: Flowers winter and spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Inland plains and rocky slopes; north from Cobar.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET