PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna artemisioides subsp. x coriacea (Benth.) Randell
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Senna artemisioides subsp. x coriacea (Benth.) Randell APNI*

Synonyms: Senna form taxon 'coriacea' APNI*
Cassia eremophila var. coriacea Benth. APNI*
Cassia nemophila var. coriacea (Benth.) Symon APNI*
Senna artemisioides nothosubsp. coriacea APNI*
Senna artemisioides subsp. coriacea (DC.) Randell APNI*
Cassia eremophila A.Cunn. ex Vogel APNI*
Cassia sturtii var. coriacea Benth. APNI*
Senna eremophila APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 3 m high, sparsely hairy with appressed hairs except for inner floral parts, sometimes glaucous.

Leaves 1–5 cm long including a terete petiole 6–10 mm long; leaflets 1–6 pairs, linear to elliptic or obovate, 7–20 mm long, 2–6 mm wide, recurved at the margins, apex obtuse, gland 1 between basal pair of leaflets.

Flowers 6–10 in axillary, sub-umbellate racemes near the ends of the branches; petals glabrous, 5–8 mm long, stamens 10, anthers sub-equal.

Pods flat, 3–5 cm long, 10–12 mm wide, straight or slightly curved.


Habitat
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers winter and spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a wide range of habitats in inland plains.
NSW subdivisions: SWP
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET