PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna artemisioides subsp. x petiolaris Randell
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Woody Cassia

Senna artemisioides subsp. x petiolaris Randell APNI*

Synonyms: Cassia eremophila var. platypoda (R.Br.) Benth. APNI*
Cassia desolata var. planipes (J.M.Black) Symon APNI*
Cassia phyllodinea R.Br. APNI*
Senna artemisioides subsp. petiolaris Randell APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–3 m high, usually with several main stems.

Mature leaves with pinnae. Petioles laterally compressed. Leaves with 1 or 2 pairs of pinnae; pinnae laterally compressed or horizontal, usually caducous, 10–25 mm long, 1–8 mm wide; petiole 20–60 mm long, 2–8 mm wide, straight or upcurved. Indumentum sparse or absent, sometimes pruinose.

Flowers in axillary sub-umbellate racemes near the ends of the branches; petals glabrous, 7–10 mm long, stamens 10, anthers obtuse on short robust filaments.

Pods flat, 4–8 cm long, 6–10 mm wide, straight or slightly curved.


Flowering: Flowers winter and spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Inland plains and rocky slopes.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW Vol 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET